Our One-Act Plays

Produced as part of our Winter Cabaret  and performed in regional competitions, our yearly one-act plays have won many awards!

In February 2016, we presented the award-winning comedy, After Hours, by Kevin Stone….

Mark your calendars now for our 2018 Winter Cabaret, February 2 and 3!

Here are our previous productions:

2017: After Hours Winner of…

  • Best Play
  • Best Actress: Marcie Van de Voorde
  • Best Supporting Actor: Nicholas Villacorte

2016: Anne Frank Winner of…

  • First Runner-Up: Best Play
  • Best Crew
  • Best Supporting Actress: Ashley Nguyen

2015: The Comedian Winner of…

  • First Place Overall: Best Play
  • Best Actress: Carolyn Karcher
  • Best Supporting Actress: Clare Starrs

2014: The Rules of Comedy Winner of…

  • First Place Overall: Best Play
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actor: Patrick Koehr
  • Best Supporting Actor: Connor Kleb

2013: Check, Please

2012: Big Bad Winner of…

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actress: Marisa Michak
  • Best Supporting Actress: Jeanne Meyers
  • Best Dynamic Trio: Haylea Wisniewski, Matthew Gray, Alyssa DeRaymond
  • Best Verbal & Physical Shut-ups: Brenna Fisher
  • Best Judge of Character: Tommy Wilson
  • Most “Flex”-ible: Ben Jacobeen

Also in 2012, we produced a short film entry which won Best Film: Remember to Be Fearless, written by Kathryn Knoerl and directed by Marisa Michak.

2011: The Old Testament in 20 Minutes

  • Winner of Best Ensemble

2010: Bigger than Life

2009: Three Doors to Death Winner of…

  • Best Ensemble
  • First Place Overall, Best Play
  • Best Actor: Jacob Stainaker
  • Best Actress: Kelly Craige

2008: Babushka’s Basket

2007: After Hours Winner of…

  • First Place
  • Best Chase Scene
  • Best Table

2006: Walking Home

  • First Place Winner

2005: Aesop’s Fables Winner of…

  • Second Place
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actor: Chris Carbone

2004: Baby Winner of…

  • Second Place
  • Best Actress: Theresa Hawkey

2003: The Comedian

  • Second Place Winner

2002: The Old Testament in 20 Minutes